Loading Events

« All Events

2021 European Championships Division A

December 4 - December 12

Madrid will host the European men’s and women’s wheelchair basketball that will be played from December 4 to 12, 2021.

Women's Competition

The Women’s European Championship will be attended by six national teams from Spain, France, Turkey, the Netherlands, Great Britain and Germany. All six teams will play in a round-robin in the preliminary stages to determine the semi-finals line-ups.

In the last continental championship held in Rotterdam (Netherlands), in 2019, Spain finished fourth claiming the ticket for the Paralympic Games in Tokyo after 28 years of absence from a Paralympic Games.

Men's Competition

The Men’s European Championship will feature the participation of twelve teams, including host Spain, who have never won the championship but have two silver medals (1995 and 2019) and two bronze (2011 and 2013). The last men’s European Championship was played in Poland in 2019 and was won by Great Britain, the continent’s most awarded team, along with France, who both have seven titles.

The preliminary stages will see two groups of 6 battle it out for a place in the quarter-finals. The winners of the last 8 will then progress to the semi-finals to determine whether they play in the Gold or Bronze medal matches.

Group A: Spain, France, Lithuania, Poland, Germany and Switzerland

Group B: Great Britain, Austria, Israel, the Netherlands, Italy and Turkey

 

WATCH THE DRAW FOR THE MEN’S GROUPS

Venues

The venues for the matches will be the municipal sports centres of San Blas and Barajas, while the municipal complex of Moratalaz will be used as a training ground.

Venue 1: Centro Deportivo Municipal Francisco Fernández Ochoa

Venue 2: Centro Deportivo municipal Marques de Samaranch

Spectators

As of 27.10.2021 spectators are welcome – admission is FREE. Facemasks are mandatory and vaccination is preferred.

The event and the permission of spectators will be held under Madrid’s COVID-19 regulations and is subject to change.

Media Accreditation

Any media who would like to attend please apply for accreditation via this form.



Schedule

DAY 1 – Saturday 4 December 2021

Court 1

Time
14:30
16:45
19:00
20:00
Game
ECM3
ECM5
ECM6
Court 1
POL - SUI
GER - LTU
Opening Ceremony
ESP - FRA

Court 2

Time
11:45
14:00
16:15
Game
ECM1
ECM2
ECM4
Court 2
ITA - AUT
TUR - NED
GBR - ISR

DAY 2 – Sunday 5 December 2021

Court 1

Time
10:00
12:15
14:30
16:45
19:00
Game
ECW1
ECM8
ECM10
ECW3
ECM12
Court 1
GBR - FRA
AUT - TUR
NED - GBR
ESP - TUR
ISR - ITA

Court 2

Time
11:00
13:15
15:30
17:45
Game
ECM7
ECM9
ECW2
ECM11
Court 2
LTU - POL
SUI - ESP
NED - GER
FRA - GER

DAY 3 – Monday 6 December 2021

Court 1

Time
10:00
12:15
14:30
16:45
19:00
Game
ECW4
ECM14
ECW6
ECM16
ECM18
Court 1
GER - ESP
ESP - LTU
TUR - GBR
GER - POL
FRA - SUI

Court 2

Time
11:00
13:15
15:30
17:45
Game
ECM13
ECW5
ECM15
ECM17
Court 2
NED - ISR
FRA - NED
TUR - ITA
GBR - AUT

DAY 4 – Tuesday 7 December 2021

Court 1

Time
10:00
12:15
14:30
16:45
19:00
Game
ECM19
ECW7
ECW8
ECM22
ECM24
Court 1
TUR - ISR
NED - GBR
ESP - FRA
AUT - NED
ITA - GBR

Court 2

Time
11:00
13:15
15:30
17:45
Game
ECM20
ECM21
ECW9
ECM23
Court 2
GER - SUI
LTU - FRA
GER - TUR
POL - ESP

DAY 5 – Wednesday 8 December 2021

Court 1

Time
10:00
12:15
14:30
16:45
19:00
Game
ECM25
ECW10
ECW11
ECM28
ECM30
Court 1
FRA - POL
FRA - GER
NED - TUR
ESP - GER
SUI - LTU

Court 2

Time
11:00
13:15
15:30
17:45
Game
ECM26
ECM27
ECW12
ECM29
Court 2
NED - ITA
ISR - AUT
GBR - ESP
GBR - TUR

DAY 6 – Thursday 9 December 2021

Court 1

Time
10:00
12:15
14:30
16:45
19:00
Game
ECW13
ECW15
ECM32
ECM34
ECM36
Court 1
TUR - FRA
GER - GBR
CO2: B5 - A6
QF2: B1 - A4
QF4: B2 v A3

Court 2

Time
11:00
13:15
15:30
17:45
Game
ECW14
ECM31
ECM33
ECM35
Court 2
ESP - NED
CO1: A5 - B6
QF1: A1 - B4
QF3: A2 - B3

DAY 7 – Friday 10 December 2021

Court 1

Time
12:15
14:30
16:45
19:00
Game
ECW16
ECW18
ECM38
ECM40
Court 1
5-6 Place: W5 - W6
SF2: W2 - W3
5-8 CO: Loser ECM34 - Loser ECM35
SF2: Winner ECM34 - Winner ECM35

Court 2

Time
13:15
15:30
17:45
Game
ECW17
ECM37
ECM39
Court 2
SF1: W1 - W4
5-8 CO: Loser ECM33 - Loser ECM36
SF1: Winner ECM33 - Winner ECM36

DAY 8 – Saturday 11 December 2021

Court 1

Time
13:15
15:30
17:45
20:00
Game
ECM41
ECM42
ECM43
ECM44
Court 1
11-12 Place: Loser ECM31 - Loser ECM32
9-10 Place: Winner ECM31 - Winner ECM32
7-8 Place: Loser ECM37 - Loser ECM38
5-6 Place: Winner ECM37 - Winner ECM38

DAY 9 – Sunday 12 December 2021

Court 1

Time
10:00
12:30
16:00
18:30
21:00
Game
ECW19
ECM45
ECW20
ECM46
Court 1
3-4 Place: Loser ECW17 - Loser ECW18
3-4 Place: Loser ECM39 - Loser ECM40
1-2 Place: Winner ECW17 - Winner ECW18
1-2 Place: Winner ECM39 - Winner ECM40
Closing Ceremony

Details

Start:
December 4
End:
December 12
Event Category:
http://www.feddf.es/seccion-deporte/663/ecmwa-madrid-2021/info-ecmwa.html

Organizers

IWBF Europe
Federación Española de Deportes de Personas con Discapacidad Física (FEDDF)

Venue

Madrid
Madrid, Spain + Google Map